Herbie Hancock

Real Name:
Herbert Jeffrey Hancock
Profile:
American pianist, keyboardist, composer, band leader.
Born 12 April 1940 in Chicago, Illinois.

Hancock is one of the best known modern jazz composers, creator of “Watermelon Man” (which has been a reference point throughout his career), “Maiden Voyage”, “Dolphin Dance”, right through to the dance grooves of “Rockit”. Hancock also has the distinction of having made the largest-selling jazz record of all time in “Head Hunters”.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BLP 4109 Herbie Hancock - Takin' Off album art Herbie Hancock Takin' Off (Album) Blue Note BLP 4109 US 1962 Sell This Version
BST 84126 Herbie Hancock - My Point Of View album art Herbie Hancock My Point Of View (Album) Blue Note BST 84126 US 1963 Sell This Version
BST 84175 Herbie Hancock - Empyrean Isles album art Herbie Hancock Empyrean Isles (Album) Blue Note BST 84175 US 1964 Sell This Version
BST 84147 Herbie Hancock - Inventions And Dimensions album art Herbie Hancock Inventions And Dimensions (Album) Blue Note BST 84147 US 1964 Sell This Version
S 62 535 Herbie Hancock - Bob Brookmeyer And Friends album art Bob Brookmeyer, Stan Getz, Herbie Hancock, Gary Burton, Elvin Jones, Ron Carter Bob Brookmeyer, Stan Getz, Herbie Hancock, Gary Burton, Elvin Jones, Ron Carter - Bob Brookmeyer And Friends (Album) Columbia S 62 535 France 1965 Sell This Version
BST 84195, ST-84195 Herbie Hancock - Maiden Voyage album art Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage (Album) Blue Note BST 84195, ST-84195 US 1965 Sell This Version
E/SE-4447 ST, E4447 ST Herbie Hancock - Blow-Up (The Original Sound Track Album) album art Herbie Hancock Blow-Up (The Original Sound Track Album) (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records E/SE-4447 ST, E4447 ST US 1966 Sell This Version
BST 84279 Herbie Hancock - Speak Like A Child album art Herbie Hancock Speak Like A Child (Album) Blue Note BST 84279 US 1968 Sell This Version
WS 1834 Herbie Hancock - Fat Albert Rotunda album art Herbie Hancock Fat Albert Rotunda (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. Records WS 1834 US 1969 Sell This Version
BST 84321 Herbie Hancock - The Prisoner album art Herbie Hancock The Prisoner (Album) Blue Note BST 84321 US 1969 Sell This Version
TCB 1006 Herbie Hancock - Jammin' With Herbie Hancock album art Herbie Hancock Jammin' With Herbie Hancock (Album, Comp) TCB Records TCB 1006 US 1970 Sell This Version
BLP 30.117 Herbie Hancock - Charles Tolliver And His All Stars album art Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers - Charles Tolliver And His All Stars(LP, Album) Freedom BLP 30.117 France 1971 Sell This Version
WS-1898, ST 93723 Herbie Hancock - Mwandishi album art Herbie Hancock Mwandishi (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS-1898, ST 93723 US 1971 Sell This Version
PRO 502 Herbie Hancock - An Interview With Herbie Hancock album art Les Carter (4), Herbie Hancock Les Carter (4), Herbie Hancock - An Interview With Herbie Hancock(LP, Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO 502 US 1971 Sell This Version
K 46164 Herbie Hancock - Crossings album art Herbie Hancock Crossings (Album) Warner Bros. Records K 46164 UK 1972 Sell This Version
KC 32212 Herbie Hancock - Sextant album art Herbie Hancock Sextant (Album) Columbia KC 32212 US 1973 Sell This Version
KC 32731 Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters album art Herbie Hancock Head Hunters (Album) Columbia KC 32731 US 1973 Sell This Version
CTI 6049 Herbie Hancock - In Concert Volume Two album art Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Herbie Hancock Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Herbie Hancock - In Concert Volume Two (Album) CTI Records CTI 6049 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
PC 33199 Herbie Hancock - Death Wish (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Herbie Hancock Death Wish (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Columbia PC 33199 US 1974 Sell This Version
SOPM 165, SOPM - 165 Herbie Hancock - Dedication album art Herbie Hancock Dedication (Album) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony SOPM 165, SOPM - 165 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
PC 32965 Herbie Hancock - Thrust album art Herbie Hancock Thrust (Album) Columbia PC 32965 US 1974 Sell This Version
DJSLM 2008 Herbie Hancock - The Jazz Masters - 100 A?os De Swing album art Herbie Hancock, Don Cherry Herbie Hancock, Don Cherry - The Jazz Masters - 100 A?os De Swing (Album) DJM Records (2) DJSLM 2008 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SOPZ 98~99 Herbie Hancock - Flood album art Herbie Hancock Flood (Album) CBS/Sony SOPZ 98~99 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
CBS 69185, 69185 Herbie Hancock - Man-Child album art Herbie Hancock Man-Child (Album) Columbia CBS 69185, 69185 Greece 1975 Sell This Version
PC 34280 Herbie Hancock - Secrets album art Herbie Hancock Secrets (Album) Columbia, Columbia PC 34280 US 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

triethylene-glycol

triethylene-glycol

March 6, 2019
The number of legendary musicians who came through Miles Davis' band is staggering. While many went on to great careers post-Miles, very few ever out-shined him. Coltrane is the obvious exception, and Herbie is at least Miles' equal in terms of sheer number of great albums released (though some also come before his period with Miles.) In fact from his first Blue Note release up through Manchild in 1975 there isn't a bad LP among them, and some are undeniable classics.

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit