Nat King Cole

Real Name:
Nathaniel Adams Coles
Profile:
Nat King Cole came to attention as a leading jazz pianist in the late 1930's. His trio of piano, guitar, & bass was emulated by many.
Born : March 17, 1919 in Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.A.
Deceased : February 15, 1965 in Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.
Husband of Maria Cole.
Father of Natalie Cole and Carole Cole.
Brother of Eddie Cole (3), Ike Cole, and Freddy Cole.
Uncle of Lionel Cole.
In 1943, with his composition "Straighten Up and Fly Right", he had his first vocal hit. With his soft, baritone voice, Cole became an icon recording much mainstream, pop orientated material. Cole was one of the first African Americans to host a television variety show, with "The Nat King Cole Show" premiering on November 5, 1956, on NBC.
His numerous awards include the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1990, and being inducted into the Down Beat Jazz Hall of Fame in 1997 and into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 as a major influence on early rock & roll.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CCF-156 Nat King Cole - King Cole At The Piano album art Nat King Cole King Cole At The Piano (Album, EP) Capitol Records CCF-156 US 1949 Sell This Version
CCF-332 Nat King Cole - Penthouse Serenade album art Nat King Cole Penthouse Serenade (Album, EP) Capitol Records CCF-332 US 1952 Sell This Version
EBF 357, ALBUM EBF-357 Nat King Cole - Unforgettable album art Nat King Cole Unforgettable (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EBF 357, ALBUM EBF-357 US 1952 Sell This Version
506 Nat King Cole - Trio album art King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender - Trio (Album, EP) Aladdin (6) 506 US 1953 Sell This Version
W 514, W-514 Nat King Cole - 10th Anniversary Album album art Nat 'King' Cole* 10th Anniversary Album (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records W 514, W-514 US 1954 Sell This Version
H-9110 Nat King Cole - Nat 'King' Cole's 8 Top Pops album art Nat 'King' Cole* Nat 'King' Cole's 8 Top Pops (Album, Comp) Capitol Records H-9110 US 1952 Sell This Version
H420, H 420 Nat King Cole - Sings For Two In Love album art Nat King Cole Sings For Two In Love (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records H420, H 420 US 1953 Sell This Version
TM680 Nat King Cole - Ballads Of The Day album art Nat King Cole Ballads Of The Day (Album, Comp) Capitol Records TM680 Mexico 1956 Sell This Version
W689 Nat King Cole - The Piano Style Of Nat 'King' Cole album art Nat King Cole The Piano Style Of Nat 'King' Cole (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records W689 New Zealand 1956 Sell This Version
LCT 6149 Nat King Cole - Just One Of Those Things album art Nat "King" Cole* Just One Of Those Things (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records LCT 6149 UK 1957 Sell This Version
T870 Nat King Cole - This Is Nat "King" Cole album art Nat "King" Cole* This Is Nat "King" Cole (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T870 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
ZW 825 Nat King Cole - Love Is The Thing album art Nat "King" Cole* Love Is The Thing (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ZW 825 US 1957 Sell This Version
W-993 Nat King Cole - St. Louis Blues album art Nat 'King' Cole* St. Louis Blues (Album) Capitol Records W-993 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
W-1031, W 1031 Nat King Cole - Cole Espa?ol album art Nat 'King' Cole* Cole Espa?ol (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records W-1031, W 1031 US 1958 Sell This Version
W-1084, W1084 Nat King Cole - The Very Thought Of You album art Nat "King" Cole*, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra Nat "King" Cole*, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra - The Very Thought Of You (Album) Capitol Records W-1084, W1084 US 1958 Sell This Version
W1220 Nat King Cole - A Mis Amigos album art Nat King Cole A Mis Amigos (Album) Capitol Records W1220 UK 1959 Sell This Version
W-1120 Nat King Cole - Welcome To The Club album art Nat "King" Cole* Welcome To The Club (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records W-1120 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
W-1190 Nat King Cole - To Whom It May Concern album art Nat "King" Cole* To Whom It May Concern (Album) Capitol Records W-1190 Cuba 1959 Sell This Version
TP 96 Nat King Cole - Melody Mile album art Nat King Cole Melody Mile (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club TP 96 UK 1960 Sell This Version
W 1444 Nat King Cole - The Magic Of Christmas album art Nat King Cole The Magic Of Christmas (Album) Capitol Records W 1444 UK 1960 Sell This Version
SW1249 Nat King Cole - Every Time I Feel The Spirit album art Nat King Cole Every Time I Feel The Spirit (Album, Comp) Capitol Records SW1249 US 1960 Sell This Version
W1331 Nat King Cole - Tell Me All About Yourself album art Nat King Cole Tell Me All About Yourself (Album) Capitol Records W1331 Cuba 1960 Sell This Version
W 1392 Nat King Cole - Wild Is Love album art Nat Cole* Wild Is Love (Album) Capitol Records W 1392 1960 Sell This Version
W 1574 Nat King Cole - The Touch Of Your Lips album art Nat King Cole The Touch Of Your Lips (Album) Capitol Records W 1574 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Y3W-1613 Nat King Cole - The Nat King Cole Story album art Nat King Cole The Nat King Cole Story (Album, Comp) Capitol Records Y3W-1613 US 1961 Sell This Version